In addition, I will not do anything, whether by omission or commission, during or after my employment, to affect or imperil the validity of Inventions owned or used by the Company and its related entities.
(d)Limitations. Notwithstanding the foregoing, any provision in this Agreement requiring me to assign my rights shall not apply to an Invention that qualifies fully under the provisions of California Labor Code § 2870 (or any similar law of any other state), which provides:
“(a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:
(1)Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or Work Product of the employer; or
(2)Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.
(b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.”