エドガーで原本を確認する
[…] 15.Minnesota. If Employee’s primary place of employment with the Company is located in Minnesota, the following terms shall apply to the interpretation of this Agreement and supersede any conflicting terms:

No provision in this Agreement requires Employee to assign any of Employee’s rights to an invention if that invention qualifies for exclusion under Minnesota Statutes § 181.78, which may be amended from time to time and which is incorporated by reference herein. As of January 1, 2023, the text of such code states in relevant part:




Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign or offer to assign any of the employee’s rights in an invention to the employer shall not apply to an invention for which no equipment, supplies, facility or trade secret information of the employer was used and which was developed entirely on the employee’s own time, and (1) which does not relate (a) directly to the business of the employer or (b) to the employer’s actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development, or (2) which does not result from any work performed by the employee for the employer. Any provision which purports to apply to such an invention is to that extent against the public policy of this state and is to that extent void and unenforceable.

Sections 4 and 11(a) of the Agreement shall not apply to Employee and are hereby void or otherwise waived.